Home/Other Technologies
 

 

 

 

PeopleSoft FAQ (Interview Questions)

PeopleSoft Jobs
PeopleSoft PeopleBooks Online
PeopleSoft FAQ
PeopleSoft Technical Articles
PeopleSoft Recommended Books
PeopleSoft Updates and News
PeopleSoft Modules 
PeopleSoft Training

  1. Which of the following links are found in PeopleBook
    1. Customer Connection, Process Scheduler, People Code Language Reference
    2. Developerís Portal, Query, Tree Manager
    3. Query, Process Scheduler, Application Engine
    4. None of the above
    5. All of the above

Ans. e

 

  1. Which of the following two servers used by Process scheduler to run a process
    1. PSPRCSRV
    2. PSDSTSRV
    3. PSAESRV
    4. PSMSTPRCS
    5. None of the above
    6. All of the above

Ans.

 

  1. Which of the following data type accepts null value?
    1. Date
    2. Binary
    3. Number
    4. Long Char
    5. None of the above
    6. All of the above

Ans.

 

  1. Department Manager should approve the each Business activity before it goes to next step. How would u implement this in Work Flow?
    1. Rule
    2. Role
    3. Users
    4. None of the above
    5. All of the above

Ans. b

 

  1. A Business manager logged in to the system. He is not able to see the specific menu name in that. What would be the reason?
    1. Permission is not granted
    2. Setting has to be done in Configuration Manager.
    3. Options has to be set in Application Designer
    4. None of the above
    5. All of the above

Ans.

 

  1. In which of the following code would be automatically generated when u drag the component? (multiple answers)
    1. File Layout
    2. Component Interface
    3. Application Engine
    4. None of the above
    5. All of the above

Ans. a, c

 

  1. What is the default format of SQR Reports?
    1. Txt
    2. PDF
    3. HTML
    4. CSV
    5. None of the above
    6. All of the above

Ans.

 

  1. Which of the following is applicable for UPG Convert?

Options like

a.     Conversion of Data, consists of Cobol programs

b.     Conversion of Data, consists of SQR programs

c.     Data conversion consists of AE programs.

d.     None of the above

e.     All of the above

Ans.

 

  1. Criteria in PS Query refers which of the following in SQL

a.     Where

b.     Select

c.     Insert

d.     Commit

e.     None of the above

f.       All of the above

Ans. a

 

  1. Where report would be processed?

a.     Process Scheduler

b.     Application Server

c.     Client

d.     Workstation

e.     None of the above

f.       All of the above

Ans. A

 

  1. Which of the following would be stored in to the database? (Choose 3)

a.     SQL Table

b.     SQL View

c.     Dynamic View

d.     Derived Work/Record

e.     Temporary Table

f.       None of the above

g.     All of the above

Ans. a

 

  1. How many keys you can set for Dynamic View?

a.     1

b.     2

c.     3

d.     4

e.     0

f.       None of the above

g.     All of the above

Ans.  

 

  1. Which of the following are the ways to execute AE Program? (choose 4)

a.     Application Designer Run Button

b.     Process Scheduler

c.     People Code

d.     SQR

e.     Cobol

f.       Bat File

g.     None of the above

h.     All of the above

Ans. a, b, c

 

  1. Which is correct SQR Comment Syntax?

a.     !

b.     /* */

c.     <* *>

d.     Remark

e.     None of the above

f.       All of the above

Ans. a

 

  1. Which is correct People Code comment Syntax (choose 2)

a.     <* *>

b.     /*  */

c.     Comments

d.     None of the above

e.     All of the above

Ans. a, b

 

  1. People Soft Partner wants to know the implementation information. Where he can get it?

a.     Partner Connection

b.     Partner Alliance

c.     People soft University

d.     None of the above

e.     All of the above

f.       Customer Connection

Ans.

 

  1. U downloaded some patches. What are all the things that might come with those patches?

a.     SQR

b.     People Code

c.     Upgrade template

d.     Some other options

e.     None of the above

f.       All of the above

Ans. c

 

 

  1. Entity Relationship diagram means?

a.     Business process map

b.     Work flow process

c.     A flow chart that indicates each entity and its relationship

d.     None of the above

e.     All of the above

Ans. c

 

  1. Which of the following is applicable for LDP? (Choose 2)

a.     Central security

b.     Streamline various people soft applications.

c.     some other options

d.     None of the above

e.     All of the above

Ans.

 

  1. Regarding Deferred processing which of the following is correct?

a.     u can easily find out the answer

b.     None of the above

c.     All of the above

Ans.

 

  1. Where the default style sheet should be stored if user wants it to reflect through out the portal?

a.     Application Designer

b.     Configuration manager

c.     Configuration. properties

d.     People Tools - Utilities - Options - Style Sheet

e.     None of the above

f.       All of the above

Ans.

 

  1. Where u would give the parameter values for Process to run?

a.     Run control table

b.     State record

c.     Some other options

d.     None of the above

e.     All of the above

Ans. a

 

  1. Simple SQL Select Question?

 

  1. Simple SQL Delete Question?

 

  1. Which is of the following are valid Variable scopes.

a.      component , Record ,Global

b.      Component, Local, Field

c.      Local, Global, Component

d.      None of the above

e.      All of the above

Ans. e

 

  1. PeopleSoft reserves ALL Win Help context numbers (in Utilities, PeopleTools Options) up to which number?

a.     10,000,000

b.     12,000,000

c.     14,000,000

d.     16,000,000

e.     18,000,000

f.       None of the above

g.     All of the above

Ans. a

 

  1. You just finished customization work that involved the creation of many new objects. You must now migrate these objects from your development database (source) to a testing database (target) to conduct more elaborate testing. Referring to the above information, why would adding your objects to a Project streamline the migration to a new database?

a. Projects do not copy the actual objects, but only the Project  Definition. You should still migrate the objects individually.

     b. Projects automatically overwrite the same objects in the target database and, thus, reduce the need for consistency checks.

c. Migrating projects automatically produces a comparison report of the objects in the Project and those same objects in the target database.

d. Projects enable migration of individual objects only which ensures you do not overwrite objects in the target database unknowingly.

e. Projects provide the ability to migrate all objects at once or each object type individually. 

                   Ans. e

 

  1. PeopleSoft has its own naming convention for system and non-system (application) tables. In the list below, RECORDNAME refers to the name of any table or record. Referring to the above information, which one of the following identifies the naming convention PeopleSoft uses for system tables?

a.   PS_RECORDNAME

b.  SYSRECORDNAME

c.  PS$RECORDNAME

d.  PSRECORDNAME

e.  SYS_PSRECORDNAME

Ans. d

 

  1. Your company obtained the newest Application Release of PeopleSoft, and you need to prepare for the upgrade. Upon reading the new Release Notes, you notice that changes were made to two COBOL modules (batch programs).

 

  1. You need to decide how to compare the current versions of these COBOL programs with the versions delivered with the new PeopleSoft application release. Which would be the fastest method of comparing these different versions?  

a.  Find Object References.

b.          Application Designer, Compare Batch Programs.

c.          Application Designer, Upgrade View.

d.  Use non-PeopleSoft comparison tools.

e. Application Designer, Tools, Upgrade, Compare & Report.

Ans.

 

FOR MORE FAQ CLICK HERE

 

 

 
All Rights Reserved For @Arcon Solutions